1942

 
 Army

Richard Holmes Boynton
(1925-1996)
  • U.S. Army
  • World War II 
  • Served in Okinawa with an amphibious tractor battalion
  • Served with the amphibious invasion of the Gulf of Leyte in the Philippines.
  • Class of 1942
Service WWII

Richard H. Boyton                  Richard H. Boynton         
 
Army 
Thomas Russell Crane
(1924 -1944)
  • U.S. Army
  • World War II
  • A gunner on a B-24 Bomber, he was the holder of the Air Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters.
  • Killed in Action over Germany while on his 25th mission, November 26, 1944
  • Interment ~ Ardennes American Cemetery, Nuepre, Belgium
  • Class of 1942
Service WWII




KIA Flag 
Thomas R. Crane 
 
Crane, Thomas R.

 
Army 
Harvey Gerald Crush, Sr.
b1923
  • U.S. Army Air Force
  • World War II
  • Stationed at Matagarda Island, Foster Field, Texas
  • Class of 1942
Service WWII


 
Harvey G. Crush 
 
 Army
  • U.S. Army 
  • World War II
  • Technician - Fifth Grade
  • Deployed: Pacific Theater
  • Basic training with an anti-aircraft unit at Camp Stewart, Ga.
  • Machine gunner stationed at Fort Bliss, Texas
  • Stationed Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.
  • Awarded American Service Medal, Asiatic-Pacific Service Medal, Good Conduct & WWII Victory Medal
  • Class of 1942
Service 1943 - 1946



 
 Roland E. Davis Jr.
Roland E Davis            Roland E Davis 
 
Army Air 
Charles Pitman Hampton, Jr.
(1925-2008)
  • U.S. Army Air Force
  • World War II
  • Received the silver wings of an Army Air Forces pilot
  • Flight officer sworn in at Napier Field, Alaska
  • Attended the Lodwick School of Aeronautics, Lakeland, Florida
  • Class of 1942
Hampton, Charles P., Jr. 
 Hampton, Charles P., Jr.
 
U.S. Navy
Paul George Harris
(1924-2007)
  • U.S. Navy
  • World War II 
  • Aviation Machinist's Mate 3/c
  • Awarded an Air Medal for outstanding airmanship and meritorious achievement
  • Served as a crew of a PB3Y-1 bomber in the Bay of Biscay and the English Channel
  • Class of 1942
Service 1942-1946
Paul G. Harris 
 
Army Air 
Jay Franklin Marts
(1922-2001)
  • U.S. Army Air Corps
  • World War II, Korea, Vietnam
  • Lt Col
  • Fighter Pilot
  • Served with the 339th Fighter Group, Fowlmere, England
  • Interment ~ Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA
  • Class of 1942
Service:  1942-1946; reserves  - total 21 years
 
Marts, Jay F. 
 
 Army Air  
John Hubert McCoubrie, Jr.
(1924-1997)
  • U.S. Army Air Force
  • World War II 
  • Aviation cadet at Utah State Agricultural College, Logan, Utah
  • Combat aerial navigator at Hondo Army Air Field, Hondo, Texas
  • Served with the 15th AAF B-24 Liberator group in Italy
  • Class of 1942
Service:  June 1944 - October 1945
McCoubrie, John H., Jr. 
McCoubrie, John H., Jr.    McCoubrie, John H., Jr.
 
McCoubrie, John H., Jr.  McCoubrie, John H., Jr.
 
Army 
Walter Springer Norton, Jr.
(1924-1995)
  • U.S. Army
  • World War II 
  • POW - Prisoner of the Germans for 108 days
  • Stalag 9A Ziegenhain Hessen-Nassau, Prussia 51-09
  • European Theatre: Germany
  • Class of 1942

Service: October 1943 - July 1945

MIA


Norton 
 Norton
 
U.S. Navy

Eugene Edward O'Brien
(1921 - 1978)
(Mr. Sean O'Brien's grandfather)
  • U.S. Navy
  • World War II 
  • 1st Gunners Mate
  • Interment ~ Saint Mary's Roman Catholic Cemetery, Salem, NJ
  • Class of 1942

Service 1944-1951

 O'Brien
James O'Brien (father of Eugene O'Brien)
Service WWI



O'Brien, Eugene

O'Brien
 
Army 

Irwin Oscar Olinger
(1925-2004)
  • U.S. Army 
  • World War II
  • Served in Germany with the First Division of the First Army
  • Awarded the Purple Heart
  • Class of 1942
 


Olinger, Irwin 
 
U.S. Navy

Ralph F. Ormsby
b1923        
  • U.S. Navy 
  • Stationed at Marr Island, California
  • Class of 1942
 
Ormsby & Kiper 
 
Army   
Ralph W. Pancoast, Jr.
(1924-1994)
  • U.S. Army 
  • World War II
  • Stationed somewhere in France
  • Interment ~ East View Cemetery, Salem, NJ
  • Class of 1942

Service 1943 - 1946



Pancoast, Ralph 
 
Army 

Carl Francis Pankok
(1924-1945)
  • U.S. Army 
  • World War II
  • Sergeant
  • Assigned to the coast Artillery in Fort Bliss, Texas; transferred to the 289th Infantry Regiment, 75th Infantry Division
  • Reported as Missing in Action on January 4, 1945, during the "Battle of the Bulge"
  • Awarded the Purple Heart
  • Death Date: March 15, 1945
  • Interment ~ Ardennes American Cemetery, Neupre, Belgium
  • Class of 1942
KIA Flag 

Pankok, Carl F.
Pankok, Carl 
 
 Army Air
Jack R. Plasket
(1925 - 2011)
  • U.S. Army Air Corps
  • World War II
  • Basic training at the Army Air Base, Amarillo, Texas
  • Attended the AAF Navigation School at the San Marcos Army Air Field
  • Stationed at Camp Harshan, near New Orleans, La.
  • Deployed to England
  • Navigator, 8th Air Force
  • Awards: Silver Wings as an Aerial Navigator & Commission in the Army Air Forces American Campaign Medal, European African Middle Eastern Campaign Medal, WWII Victory Medal & Distinguished Unit Badge.
  • Class of 1942

Service 1943-1946
Plasket, Jack R. 

Plasket, Jack R.  Plasket, Jack R.
 
 
Army
Andrew Rhea, Jr.
(1924 - 2011)
  • U.S. Army
  • World War II
  • Stationed with anti-aircraft units at Camp Stewart, Ga. & Fort Bliss, Texas
  • Served with an armored field artillery battalion at Camp Shelby, Miss.
  • Interment ~ Saint Mary's Roman Catholic Cemetery, Salem, NJ
  • Class of 1942
 


Rhea, Andrew, Jr. 
Rhea, Andrew, Jr.         Rhea, Andrew, Jr. 
 
Army 

Paul J. Sickler
(1925-1944)
  • U.S. Army
  • World War II
  • 120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division
  • MIA, declared KIA in France on June 22, 1944
  • Awarded the Bronze Star and Purple Heart
  • Memorialized: Tablets of the Missing, Normandy American Cemetery, Colleville-sur-Mur, France
  • Class of 1942


KIA Flag

Paul Sickler 
 
Sickler, Paul J.

 
U.S. Navy 

Richard F. Young
b1925
  • U.S. Navy
  • World War II 
  • Rank - Photographer's Mate 3/c
  • Photographer with JICPOA (Joint Intelligence Center Pacific Ocean Area) and U.S. Strategic Bombing Survey, Tokyo, Japan
  • Class of 1942
Service 1943-1946
 
Richard F Young 
Young  Richard Young