1950


 
Navy 

Norman F. Bacon

  • U.S. Navy
  • Commissioned to Ensign in the Medical Corps of the U.S. Navy
  • Graduated from Officers Candidate School at Newport, R.I.
  • Class of 1950
 
Baoon, Norman F. 
 
US Army 
James Billings, Jr.
  • U.S. Army
  • Basic training to "B" Company, Third Armored Cavalry Regiment, Camp Pickett, Virginia
  • Served Company B, 1st Bn., 3. P.D. Armed. Cav. Regt.
  • Deployed: Camp Pickett, Va, Fort Meade, MD; US Army 3rd Armored Calvary Regiment
  • Class of 1950
               
Service: 1953 - 1955

James Billings
James BillingsJames Billings, Jr.
 
Air Force
William W. Brown
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Korea
  • Trained at Sheppard Air Base, Texas and jet special training at Amarillo, Tex.
  • Served with the Fifth Air Force Far East Command
  • Class of 1950



Brown, William W.
William Brown 
Wm Brown
 
Air Force 

Charles E. Finnegan

  • U.S. Air Force
  • Service Korea served with the 18th Fighter Bomber Interceptor Wing, Far East 5th Air Force Command as crew chief
  • Trained Lowry Air Force Base, Denver, Colo.
  • Stationed Stead Air Base, Reno, Nev.
  • Class of 1950
Service Korean Conflict
 
Charles E. Finnegan 
 
Navy

James K. Gallagher

  • U.S. Navy
  • Korean Conflict
  • Class of 1950
Service Korean Conflict
 
 
 Navy
Elwood Jones
  • U.S.Navy
  • Trained at Great Lakes Naval Training Station, Ill.
  • Studied at U.S. Naval Aviation School in Memphis, Tenn. and Florida
  • Assigned to the aircraft carrier USS Antietam and the carrier USS Princeton
  • Stationed at the U.S. Naval Air Station at Moffett Field, Calif.
  • Class of 1950
              Elwood Jones
Jones, Elwood 
 
US Army   
Raymond Albert Jones, Jr.
  • U.S.Army Air Force
  • Trained at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas
  • Class of 1950

Raymond A. Jones 
 
Navy  
John C. Pankok 
  • U.S. Navy
  • Damage Control DC-2
  • Boot training at Great Lakes Naval Training Station, Ill.
  • Chosen honorman of his company at the Great Lakes Naval Training Center
  • Deployment: Boston, Key west, Norway
  • Awards: N.T.C. Honor Man of Company #238; National Defense Service Medal; Navy Occupational Service Medal (Europe)
  • Class of 1950
Service: 1950 - 1954

Pankok, John C. 

Pankok, John C.  Pankok, John C.
 
 
US Army   
Lester Roy Pierson (1931-2015)
  • U.S. Army National Guard Reservist
  • Class of 1950
Service 1947-1955


 
US Army

Asa E. Snyder
  • U.S. Army 
  • Basic Training at Fort Dix, assigned to Company e, 364th Regiment, of the 9th Infantry Division
  • Class of 1950
 
Snyder, Asa E.