1958

 
 US Army  
James Newell Acton Jr. 
(Father of Liz Irvine) 

  • U.S. Army 
  • 1st Lieutenant Army Corps Engineers
  • Class of 1958

Service 1958-1961

James Acton
 
 James Acton Jr.

 
US Army
Louis C. Benner
  • U.S. Army 
  • Assigned to C Company for the 4th Training Regiment  for basic training.
  • Class of 1958
 
 
US Army 
Ivan Russell Canaday
(1940-2008)

  • U.S. Army
  • Deployed: Oakland, CA & Okinawa, Japan
  • A rocket launcher gunner in company C of the divisions 325th infantry at Fort Bragg, N.C.
  • 82nd Airborne Division exercises Banyan Tree II, a jungle training exercise in Panama.
  • Awards: Parachutist Badge, Marksman (Rifle), Sharpshooter (Pistol), Good Conduct Medal
  • Interment ~ East View Cemetery, Salem, NJ
  • Class of 1958


 
 Ivan Canaday
 
US Navy  
John C. Crosson
  • U.S. Navy 
  • Class of 1958

 
 
US Army

Donald P. Gunning, Sr.


  • U.S. Army
  • Served with the Second Armored Division at Fort Hood, Tex.
  • Attended Guided Missile School at Fort Sill, Okla.
  • Serving as an instructor at the Redstone Missile School, Fort Sill, Okla.
  • Served in Neckarslum, Germany with the U.S. Artillery
  • Class of 1958
 
Donald P. Gunning 
Donald P. Gunning          Gunning, Donald P.
 
 US Army  
Gene Melvin Hogate, Sr.
(1938-2006)
  • U.S. Army
  • Basic training at Fort Dix
  • Attended Teletype Operation Course at The Southeastern Signal School, Fort Gordon, Ga.
  • Interment ~ Fort Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Class of 1958
Gene M. Hogate 
 
 US Navy  
John Charles Hultsch
  • U.S. Navy
  • Basic training at Fort Dix
  • Attended Teletype Operation Course at The Southeastern Signal School, Fort Gordon, Ga.
  • Class of 1958

Hultsch, John Charles

Hultsch, John Charles 
 
US Army
Ronald C. Kraft

  • U.S. Army
  • Basic Training at Fort Dix
  • Stationed at Fort Eustis, Va.
  • Class of 1958
 
Ronald C. Kraft 
 
     
 
Marine Corps 
John Daniel O'Brien

  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • Served at Iwa Kuni, Japan
  • Class of 1958
              John D. O'Brien
O'Brien, John Daniel 
     
 
US Army  Albert J. Olnhausen
b1941
  • U.S. Army
  • Basic training at Fort Dix
  • Class of 1958
  
Albert J. Olnhausen 
 
US Navy 

Ronald Frank Poloske

  • U.S. Navy 
  • US Naval Training Center at Great Lakes, ILL
  • Submarine school in New London, CT
  • Radioman school in Bainbridge, MD
  • Served USS Albacore AGSS 569
  • Served USS Soley DD707
  • Class of 1958
Service 1958-1962

 Poloske

Poloske, Ronald       Poloske, Ronald
 
 
US Navy

Stuart Franklin Ruhl
b1939
  • U.S. Navy 
  • Attended Basic Sonar at the Fleet Sonar School, Key West, Fla
  • Served on the U.S.S. Goodrich, in New London, Conn.
  • Class of 1958

Ruhl, Stuart Franklin

Ruhl, Stuart Franklin 
 
 US Navy  
George Preston Sparks, Jr. 
(1939-2009)
  • U.S. Navy 
  • Electronic Technician 2nd Class
  • Deployed: Mediterranean aboard U.S.S. Des Moines; and, the U.S.S. Enterprise (Inaugural Crew)
  • Interment ~ Chestnut Grove Cemetery, Elmer, NJ
  • Class of 1958

Service 1958-1962
 
George P Sparks Jr 
 
Coast Guard 
Richard W. Stiles
b1940
  • U.S. Coast Guard
  • Fireman apprentice USCG
  • Basic training at the U.S. Coast Guard Receiving Center, Cape May
  • Class of 1958
 
Stiles, Richard W. 
 
 Marine Corps
Preston L. Waddington 
  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • Attended Junior Platoon Leaders Class at the Marine Corps Schools, Quantico, Va.
  • Class of 1958
 
Waddington, Preston L. 
 

 
James Newell Acton Jr. 
(Father of Liz Irvine) 
  • U.S. Army 
  • 1st Lieutenant Army Corps Engineers
  • Class of 1958
Service 1958-1961
 James Acton
 US Navy  
George P. Sparks, Jr. 
  • U.S. Navy 
  • Electronic technician second class
  • Class of 1958
Service 1962-1965
George P Sparks Jr
US Navy 

Ronald F. Poloske

  • U.S. Navy 
  • US Naval Training Center at Great Lakes, ILL
  • Submarine school in New London, CT
  • Radioman school in Bainbridge, MD
  • Served USS Albacore AGSS 569
  • Served USS Soley DD707
  • Class of 1958
Service 1958-1962
 Poloske
 
James Newell Acton Jr. 
(Father of Liz Irvine) 
  • U.S. Army 
  • 1st Lieutenant Army Corps Engineers
  • Class of 1958
Service 1958-1961
 James Acton
 US Navy  
George P. Sparks, Jr. 
  • U.S. Navy 
  • Electronic technician second class
  • Class of 1958
Service 1962-1965
George P Sparks Jr
US Navy 

Ronald F. Poloske

  • U.S. Navy 
  • US Naval Training Center at Great Lakes, ILL
  • Submarine school in New London, CT
  • Radioman school in Bainbridge, MD
  • Served USS Albacore AGSS 569
  • Served USS Soley DD707
  • Class of 1958
Service 1958-1962
 Poloske
 
James Newell Acton Jr. 
(Father of Liz Irvine) 
  • U.S. Army 
  • 1st Lieutenant Army Corps Engineers
  • Class of 1958
Service 1958-1961
 James Acton
 US Navy  
George P. Sparks, Jr. 
  • U.S. Navy 
  • Electronic technician second class
  • Class of 1958
Service 1962-1965
George P Sparks Jr
US Navy 

Ronald F. Poloske

  • U.S. Navy 
  • US Naval Training Center at Great Lakes, ILL
  • Submarine school in New London, CT
  • Radioman school in Bainbridge, MD
  • Served USS Albacore AGSS 569
  • Served USS Soley DD707
  • Class of 1958
Service 1958-1962
 Poloske