1960

 
 Marine Corps
Charles V.  Banks, 3rd
"Buddy"
  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • Basic training at Parris Island, S.C.
  • Pfc Stationed Camp Pendleton, Cal.
  • Truck training at Camp LeJeune.
  • Served Vietnam
  • Class of 1960
Service Vietnam

Charles V. Banks
Charles V. Banks
 
 
Army
Rudell Mason Brice
  • U.S. Navy
  • Trained at the Naval Training Center at Great Lakes, Ill.
  • Class of 1960

 
Rudell M. Brice 
 
 Army Judith Nell Campbell
  • U.S. Army
  • Stationed in Kentucky as a paratrooper with the 101st Airborne Division
  • He completed 38 jumps, and attained the rank Sergeant.
  • Class of 1960
Service Vietnam
 
Judith Nell Campbell 
 
Air Force 
Joseph Carl Cheak

  • U.S. Air Force
  • Served at Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska
  • Assigned to Sidi Silmane Air Force Base, Morocco, Northwest Africa
  • Class of 1960
Service Vietnam

Cheak, Joseph Carl
 
Joseph Cheak 
 
 Army
John Richard Chrustowski
"Jack"

  • U.S. Army Air Corps
  • Sgt.
  • Stationed Fort Campbell, Kentucky as a paratrooper with the 101st Airborne Division
  • He completed 38 jumps, and attained the rank Sergeant
  • Awards: SSBN Deterrent Patrol Insignia
  • Class of 1960
Service 1962-1966

Chrustowski, John R.
  
Chrustowski, John R.
 John R Chrustowski
 
Navy  
Warren Richard Emery, Jr.
  • U.S. Navy
  • Stationed at the U.S. Naval Receiving Station at Norfolk, Va
  • Class of 1960

Emery, Warren Richard, Jr.

Emery, Warren Richard, Jr. 
 
Army
George H. Glaspey

  • U.S. Army
  • Construction Equipment Operator's Career Field
  • Trained in Germany
  • Served in France
  • Class of 1960
Service Vietnam

Glaspey, George H.
George H. Glaspey


Glaspey, George H. 
 
Navy  
Harvey Walter Henderson, Jr.
  • U.S. Navy
  • Trained at the Naval Air Technical Training Center, Memphis, Tenn.
  • Class of 1960

Henderson, Harvey W., Jr.
Henderson

Henderson, Harvey W., Jr. 
 
 Navy
Edward Harry Lawrence 
  • U.S. Navy
  • Trained at the Naval Recruit Training Center at Great Lakes
  • Class of 1960

Lawrence, Edward H.


 

Lawrence, Edward H. 
 
Navy  

Donald Louis Mills
  • U.S. Navy
  • Trained at the Naval Recruit Training Center at Great Lakes
  • Class of 1960


Mills, Donald L. 
 
Marine Corps
Bobby E. O'Neil

  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • Trained at the Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.
  • Served in L Company, Second Battalion of the Eighth Marines
  • Stationed at Camp Lejeune, N.C.
  • Class of 1960

O'Neil, Bobby E.

 O'Neil, Bobby
Bobby E. O'Neill 
 
Navy  
John Edward Owens 
  • U.S. Navy
  • Attended the Navy Recruit Training Center at Great Lakes
  • Class of 1960
Owens, John E.

Owens, John Edward 
 
 Air Force  

Raymond T. Paruszewski 
  • U.S. Air Force 
  • Basic training at Lackland Air Base, Texas
  • Attended the technical course for weapons fusing systems specialist at Lowry AFB, Colo.
  • Class of 1960

Raymond T. Paruszewski 
 
 Air Force Robert C. Powell
  • U.S. Air Force 
  • Basic training and medical training at Lackland Air Base, Texas
  • Class of 1960
 


Powell, Robert C. 
 
Army
James L. Renzi

  • U.S. Army
  • Airborne Paratrooper
  • Class of 1960


James Renzi

Renzi

Renzi, James 
 
Navy

James M. Sampson, Jr.
"Jim" (1941 - 2010)

  • U.S. Navy
  • Aviation Storekeeper
  • Plankholder of the aircrft carrier Copnstellation
  • Served aboard the Enterprise, the world's first nuclear-powered aircraft carrier, during the Cuban Missile Crisis
  • Class of 1960
Service Cuban Missile Crisis

 Sampson, James M.
 
Navy
 
William Charles Troupe
  • U.S. Navy
  • Aviation Storekeeper
  • Class of 1960
Troupe, William Charles
Troupe, William Charles
Troupe, William Charles Troupe, William Charles
 
 
Navy  
Joseph Tunis 
  • U.S. Navy
  • Basic training at Great Lakes Ill.
  • Helicopter Training Squadron at Pensacola, Fla.
  • Class of 1960

Joseph Tunis