1961

 
 US Army  
Frederick Apgar Acton 
b1942 
(Ms. Irvine's Uncle) 
  • U.S. Army 
  • Tours in Germany & Vietnam, earned a Bronze Star
  • Also, tours in Georgia, New Jersey & Hawaii.
  • Retired as Sgt 1st Class
  • Class of 1961
Service 1962-1982

Fred Acton

Fred Acton
 
 
US Navy

James Vincent Falzone

  • U.S. Navy 
  • Radioman 3rd Class
  • Served U.S.S. Northampton
  • Class of 1961
Service 1961-1965

 
James V. Falzone 
Falzone 
 
Air Force 

Roger A. Gross 
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Stationed Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
  • Class of 1961
 
Roger A. Gross 
 
Air Force 

Richard L. Harris
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Stationed Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
  • Class of 1961
 
Richard L. Harris 
 

Air Force 




 Col. Merwin Hummel Horner, Jr.   
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Tours in Germany 76-80 & Vietnam 67-68
  • Various state-side assignments
  • SQ Commander
  • Retired Col in 1991
  • Class of 1961
Service 1965-1991


Horner 
Horner

Col. Merwin Horner 
Horner             Horner    
 
 US Army
John K. Milligan
  • U.S. Army
  • Assigned to M Company of the 2nd Training Regiment for basic training
  • Class of 1961

 
John K. Milligan 
 
US Navy 

Vincent Frederick Neuroth

b1943
  • U.S. Navy
  • Stationed on the Carrier Wasp, Boston & Quansett Point, R.I.
  • Class of 1961


 Neuroth, Vincent

Neuroth, Vincent
 
Air Force  
Alfred J. Nicolosi
b 1943
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Stationed at Fort Benning, Ga.
  • Trained as Meteorologist
  • Class of 1961

Alfred Nicolosi

Alfred Nicolosi 
 
US Navy

Mary Malinda Novak

  • U.S. Navy
  • Basic training Recruit Training Command, US Naval Training Center, Bainbridge, Md.
  • Class of 1961
 
Mary Malinda Novak 
 
US Navy   
Luke Ralph Patrick III
  • U.S. Navy
  • Completed Carpenter School at Camp Hurmeme, Oxnard, Calif.
  • Class of 1961
Luke R. Patrick III 
 
US Army 
Jesse James Ransome, Jr.
(1943-2009)
  • U.S. Army 
  • Assigned to U.S. Army Training Center, Infantry, Fort Dix
  • Class of 1961
 
Jesse F. Ransome, Jr. 
 
US Army 

Eugene C. Reese
(1944-1977)
  • U.S. Army 
  • Assigned to I company of the Third Training Regiment of the U.S. Army Training Center, Infantry, Fort Dix
  • Class of 1961
 Eugene C. Reese
Eugene C. Reese 
 
US Army

Harold E. Rolle

  • U.S. Army 
  • Assigned to I company of the Third Training Regiment of the U.S. Army Training Center, Infantry, Fort Dix.
  • Class of 1961

Rolle


Harold E. Rolle 
 
US Army

Thomas F. Samuels

  • U.S. Army
  • Served Pleiku, Republic of Vietnam
  • Assigned to 1st Battalion, 35th Infantry, 3rd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
  • Class of 1961

Thomas Samuels


Thomas Samuels 
 
US Coast Guard SARS 
William James Sutton
  • U.S. Coast Guard
  • Seaman
  • Class of 1961



Seamen
 
William J. Sutton 
 
US Army
Paul E. Vincent
  • U.S. Army
  • Vietnam
  • Served in Di An
  • Assigned to the 1st Infantry Division
  • Class of 1961