1966

 
 Air Force
Charles S. Ayars, Jr.
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Technical School at Good Fellow Air Force Base, Texas
  • Class of 1966
Charles S. Ayars, Jr. 
   
US Army
Ralph Y. Ayars
b 1948
  • U.S. Army
  • Vietnam
  • Communications section, 14th Aviation Battalion, Chu Lai
  • Class of 1966 
 
 
US Navy 

James S. Coleman, Jr.
  • U.S. Navy
  • Basic Training Naval Recruiting Center at Great Lakes, Ill
  • Class of 1966
 
 James Coleman Jr.
 
US Army 
Donald Chevalier Crane "Duke"
  • U.S. Army
  • Vietnam
  • Deployed: Chu Lai, Quan Tree, Pleiku
  • Awarded the Bronze Star for Valor for his service
  • Class of 1966
Service 1968-1969

 Duke
Duke 
 
US Navy


 

Mayor Harold L. Davis Jr. "Bub" 
(1948-2014)
  • U.S. Navy & U.S. Air Force
  • Vietnam War
  • Medical Corpsman
  • Honorable discharge in November 1970
  • Served on the USS Repose
  • Received several medals and commendations
  • Interment Fernwood Memorial Park, Hopewell Twp.
  • Class of 1966
Service 1966-1969
 
 
 Air Force Reserve
 
 US Navy  
Dennis F. Finlaw
  • U.S. Navy
  • Vietnam
  • Petty Officer, First Class
  • Stationed McMurdo Station, Antarctica.
  • Qualified as a control room operator at the Naval nuclear plant.
  • Class of 1966
Dennis F. Finlaw
Finlaw, Dennis
 
US Navy
Bill Frie
  • U.S. Navy
  • Served Saigon, Vietnam
  • Class of 1966
 Bill Frie and Michael Flood
Bill Frie and Michael Flood - 20 miles no of Saigon, Vietnam 1970
 
 US Navy

Nat'l Defense Service Award

Ralph Leon Harris "Bunky"
(1948-2011)


  • U.S. Navy
  • Boatswain's Mate 3rd Class
  • Vietnam War
  • Served on the U.S.S. Saratoga
  • Interment Salem County War Veterans Memorial Park & Cemetery
  • Class of 1966
Service 1967-1972


              Ralph L Harris
Ralph Leon Bunky Harris 
 
US Army

Lewis E. Magsam III "Buddy"

 

  • U.S. Army
  • Sergeant, Infantry Company
  • Stationed Ft. McClellan, Alabama
  • Non-Combat death
  • Class of 1966
Magsam, Lewis E.
Magsam, Lewis E. 
 
 US Army

Theodore J. Mahala, Jr. 
  • U.S. Army
  • Medic, 44th Medivac
  • Medical Brigade, Vietnam, Awarded the Purple Heart, Air Medal, Numerous Awards and decorations.
  • Completed Service with 23 yrs in Air Force Reserve
  • Class of 1966
Service 1966-1969


             Mahala


Ted Mahala

Ted Mahala
 
     US Navy          
Michael R. Mathis
  • U.S. Navy
  • Navy Airman 
  • Awarded Plan Captain of the Month
  • Service in Kingsville, Texas
  • Class of 1966


Michael R. Mathis 
 
US Army

Robert J. McGuire
  • U.S. Army
  • Vietnam
  • Awarded the Air Medal for Meritorious Achievement while participating in aerial flight
  • Class of 1966
 
 Robert J. McGuire
 
US Navy 

Donald A. Rader "Ducky"
  • U.S. Navy
  • Basic training at Great Lakes Naval Training School, Ill.
  • Fireman's Apprentice
  • Assigned to the U.S.S. Sabine out of Mayport, Florida
  • Class of 1966
 
Donald A. Rader 
 
Air Force 

Carl P. Schneider, Jr.
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Assigned to Orlando AFB, Fla.
  • Photographic specialist with the Military Airlift Command
  • Class of 1966
 
 Carl P. Schneider