1953


 
Navy  
Hugh Atwell
  • U.S. Navy
  • Basic training at Great Lakes Naval Station, Ill.
  • Served aboard the airplane carrier USS Coral Sea & Mediterranean
  • Class of 1953
Hugh Atwell 
 
Marine Corps

Frederick J. Binder
  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • Attended Supply Schooling at Montford Point Camp, Lejeune, N.C.
  • Basic training at Parris Island, S.C
  • Stationed Barstow, Calif.
  • Class of 1953
Binder, Frederick J. 
 
Army  Joseph Harold Davenport
  • U.S. Army
  • Korean Conflict
  • Basic training at Fort Dix
  • Ordnance School at Aberdeen Proving Grounds, Md.
  • Class of 1953
Joseph Davenport 
 
Army
Russell Fithian
  • U.S. Army
  • Korea
  • Stationed at Camp Pickett, Va.
  • Company B First Battalion of the Third Armored Cavalry Regiment.
  • Awards: National Defense Service Medal & Good Conduct Medal
  • Class of 1953

Service 1953 - 1955


Fithian, Russell

Russell Fithian 
Russell Fithian 
 
 Air Force
Paul Lewis Galloway
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Trained at Sampson Air Base, Geneva, N.Y.
  • Stationed at Lowry Air Base, Denver, Colorado
  • Class of 1953
Service Korean Conflict 
Paul Galloway 
 
 Navy
 
Franklin William Green
(1936-2015)
  • U.S. Navy
  • Korean Conflict
  • Rank: SM2
  • Awards: National Defense Service Medal
  • VFW Post 253 Alloway Twp.
  • Class of 1953
Service 1953-1957
 
 
Air Force
Richard Carll Griscom
  • U.S Air Force
  • Technical Sergeant
  • A radar technician at Havre Air Force Station, Mont.
  • Served with a unit of the Aerospace Defense Command.
  • Class of 1953
Service Korean Conflict  
Richard C. Griscom 
 
Army
Donald Lee LeHew
  • U.S Army
  • Stationed at Mainz, Germany
  • D Company, 505 Airborne Infantry
  • KIA August 26, 1966 in Vietnam
  • Class of 1953

               KIA
Donald LeHew 
Donald LeHew 
 
LeHew & McBride
 
 
Army
Claude William McBride
"Mickey"
  • U.S Army
  • Vietnam
  • Staff Sgt.
  • Special Forces - Green Beret
  • Company "B", 2nd Battalion
  • Deployed & Position: 73rd Engineering Group - Korea; Heavy Equipment Operator - Vietnam
  • Awards: Silver Staf & Purple Heart
  • KIA August 23, 1963 in Vietnam
  • Class of 1953c

Service 1952-1963

 KIA

McBride
McBride, Claude
 
                Claude McBride 
McBride, Claude  Claude W. McBride 
 
Army  
George Mundell Parris 
  • U.S Army
  • Deployment to Korea.
  • Assigned to the 9th Infantry Division of basic training at Fort Dix.
  • Awards: Good Conduct Medal, Korean Service Medal, United Nations Service Medal, National Defense Service Medal.
  • Class of 1953


Parris, George M.
 
 
 Marine Corps  
Charles A. "Chuck" Ross
(1935-2014)
  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • Second Marine Division
  • Second Tank Battalion
  • Stationed out of Camp Lejeune, NC
  • Class of 1953
Service Korean Conflict

 
 Navy
Samuel Scull
  • U.S Navy
  • Trained at the Naval Center at Bainbridge, Md.
  • Class of 1953
 Samuel Scull
Scull, Sam 
 
Marine Corps
Thomas A. Woodford
  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • Trained at the 2nd Training Battalion at Parris Island, S.C.
  • Assigned to Camp Lejeune, N.C.
  • Class of 1953
Woodford, Thomas A.
 
 

Classmates in Service