1951

 
Air Force Lloyd H. Appleby
  • U.S. Air Force 
  • Staff Sergeant
  • Stationed Nagoya, Japan
  • Served in Korea
  • Basic training 
  • Class of 1951
 
Appleby, Lloyd H. 
 
Air Force
Clara Jane Berry
  • U.S. Army Air Force
  • Attended Air Force School in Fort Knox Ky
  • Class of 1951
 Berry, Clara Jane
 
Air Force  Alfred Howard Brown
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Airman 3rd Class
  • Maintenance Crew on B-29 bombers at Kandina Air Base, Okinawa
  • Basic training at Sampson Air Force Base, Geneva, N.Y.
  • Graduated from A & E Advanced School at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
  • Class of 1951

Alfred Brown 
 
US Army  Donald L. Carll
  • U.S. Army
  • Assigned to Company L, 16th Infantry Regiment, at Fort Dix for Basic Training
  • Class of 1951
Carll, Donald L. 
 
Navy 
Dimitrios M. Carlos
  • U.S. Navy
  • Served aboard the LST-803, to Japan and Korea
  • Served in Korea
  • Class of 1951

Dimitrios M. Carlos

Carlos, Dimitrios M. 
 
US Marine Corps
Dennis Howard Dodgen
  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • Boot Training at Parris Island, S.C.
  • Served at Camp LeJeune, N.C. with the Air Force Crash Crew
  • Served in Korea
  • Class of 1951
 Dennis Dogden
Dennis Dodgen 
 
Navy
Clarence Milan Everingham, Jr.
(1932-2006)
  • U.S. Navy
  • ME-2 (E-5)
  • Trained at Great Lakes, Ill.
  • Deployed: Greece, Italy, Portugal & The Pacific
  • Awards: Good Conduct Medal & National Defense Medal
  • Class of 1951
Service 1951-1955 

            Everingham, Clarence
Everingham, Clarence, Jr. 
 
 Coast Guard Joseph M. Harasta, Sr.
  • U.S. Coast Guard
  • Rank Captain
  • Class of 1951
Service 1951-1955 (est.) 
Harasta
 
US Army
John D. Helm
  • U.S. Army
  • Training at Camp Rucker, Ala and Camp Gordon, Ga.
  • Class of 1951
 
John D. Helm 
 
 US Army

‚ÄčKorean
 William Hill
  • U.S. Army 
  • Korean War
  • Sergeant
  • Korean service medal
    w/1 Bronze Service Star
  • United Nations Service Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • 1505 SVC BTRY 999 AAA BN 
  • Class of 1951
Service 1952-1954


 William Hill
 
 Navy
Howard Starr McLaren. Jr.
(1932-1988)
  • U.S. Navy
  • Boot training at Bainbridge Naval Training Station
  • Stationed Norfolk, Va. on the Whitemarsh in the Mediterranean.
  • Class of 1951

 
McLaren, Howard 
 
Navy  
Herbert Morgan 
  • U.S. Navy
  • Boot training at Great Lakes Naval Training Station, Ill.
  • Assigned to the aircraft carrier USS Monterey with home port, Pensacola, Fla.
  • Class of 1951

 Morgan, Herbert
 
 Air Force
Donald L. Smith
(1932-2009)
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Stationed at Keesler AFB, Biloixi, MIss.
  • Class of 1951
 
Donald L. Smith 
 
US Army  
Dominick Sottile
(1932-1958)
  • U.S. Army
  • Served guard duty in Japan, with the Fifth Cavalry Regiment
  • SGT CO A 87TH ENGR CONSTR BN 
  • Interment ~ Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, VA
  • Class of 1951


Sottile, Dominick 
 
Navy  
Benjamin G. Stanley
  • U.S. Navy
  • Class of 1951
 
Stanley, Benjamin 
 
US Army
Thomas William Toulson
(1928-1997)
  • U.S. Army
  • CPL US ARMY KOREA
  • Trained at the Second Armored Division at Fort Hood, Texas
  • Class of 1951
 
Thomas W. Toulson 
Palace Theater 
 
US Marine Corps



Korean War 
Rowland "Wimpy" Warfle, Sr.
(1933 - 2013)
  • U.S. Marine Corps
  • Rank Sergeant
  • Korean War Conflict & Guadalcanal Campaign
  • Rifle Sharpshooter
  • Donated 30 gallons/3 pints of blood to American Red Cross
  • President SHS Alumni Association 26 years
  • Organized SHS Class Reunions
  • Coached Salem Oaks Midget Football
  • Founder of Mannington Twp Youth Baseball League.
  • Played Semi-Pro Baseball - Penton Baseball Team
  • Worked AT DuPont Chambers Works as a carpenter and supervisor
  • Class of 1951
Service 1951-1953
 Wimpy
 
 US Army  
Thomas W. Wiland
(1932-2008)
  • U.S. Army
  • Assigned to Anti-Aircraft Gun Battalion at Fort Wadsworth
  • Interment ~ Salem County War Veterans Memorial Park & Cemetery, Pilesgrove, NJ
  • Class of 1951
 
Thomas W. Wiland 
 


Class Members in Service