1955
 
     
 
Air Force 
Bruce Wayne Bertles
  • U.S. Air Force
  • Airman Third Class
  • Attended Radar School at Biloxi Air Force Base, Biloxi, Miss.
  • Served in Germany
  • Class of 1955

Bruce Bertles

Bruce Bertles 
 
Navy
Leroy Horner Bradway
  • U.S. Navy
  • Was active in football, baseball and Cap and Bells Dramatic Club at Salem High School
  • Class of 1955

Bradway

Leroy Horner Bradway 
 
Army

Barbara Ann Campbell

  • U.S. Army
  • Basic Training at the Women's Army Corps Center, Fort McClellan, Alabama
  • Assigned Fort Dix
  • Class of 1955
Barbara Ann Campbell 
 
     
 
 Army

George W. Cox
  • U.S. Army
  • Attended the Seventh U.S. Army Non-Commissioned Officer Academy in Bad Tolz, Germany
  • Squad leader in Company C of the 37th Engineer Group's 317th Battalion in Hochst.
  • Class of 1955
 
George W. Cox 
 
Navy
John Samuel Dunn, Jr.

  • U.S. Navy
  • Received the "Dolphins" pin, the Submariner's Insignia upon completion of training course
  • Class of 1955


 
Dunn, John Samuel  
John S. Dunn, Jr. 
 
     
 
Navy 

Allen C. Hadley

  • U.S. Navy
  • Pre-Flight Training at the Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Fla.
  • Primary flight training at Saufley Field Naval Auxiliary Air Station in Pensacola.
  • Class of 1955

 
Hadley, Allen C. 
 
Air Force 

Roland B. Hewitt, Jr.

  • U.S. Air Force
  • Received the U.S. Air Force Commendation Medal at George AFB, California
  • Assigned at George with a unit of the Tactical Air Command
  • Served at DaNang AB, Vietnam
  • Class of 1955

Hewitt, Roland B.

Hewitt, McMann

Hewitt, Roland B.

Rowland B. Hewitt 
 
Army  

Carolyn Morris

  • U.S. Army WAC
  • Basic Training at McClellan Air Base
  • Class of 1955


Morris, Carolyn 
 
Navy 

Royce Norris

  • U.S.Navy
  • Basic Training at Bainbridge, Md.
  • Stationed in Guam, Philippine Islands 
  • Class of 1955

Royce Norris

Royce Norris 
 
 USMC

Bruce C. Phillips

  • U.S.Marine Corps
  • First Lieutenant stationed at Fort Polk, La with the First M.T.B. 67th Armor, Company A, From Fort Hood, Texas.
  • Class of 1955
 
Bruce C. Phillips 
 Bruce Currier Phillips            Bruce Phillips

 Navy

Richard T. Seymour

  • U.S.Navy
  • Boot training at the U.S. Naval Training Station, Bainbridge, Md.
  • Class of 1955
 
Richard T. Seymour 
 
Air Force

James Shaw, Jr.

  • U.S.Air Force
  • Training at the Keesler Air Base, Biloxi, Miss.
  • Assigned to Kaiderslautern Airforce Base in Germany.
  • Class of 1955




James Shaw Jr. 
  James Shaw Jr.   
 
Air Force

Richard D. Stell

  • U.S. Air Force
  • Basic training at Sampson Air Force Base. N.Y,
  • Class of 1955
 
Richard D. Stell 
 
 Army

Arthur R. Toulson (1936-2015)

  • U.S.Army
  • Honorably discharged in 1959
  • Class of 1955
Service 1955-1959

 Arthur Toulson
 
Air Force  

Charles M. Youker

  • U.S.Air Force
  • Stationed at Charleston, S.C.
  • Class of 1955

Brother in Service

Charles M. Youker 
 


Knights in shining armor